Previous winners

APM Project Management Awards 2016 winners

Project Management Company of the Year 2016

IT Project of the Year 2016 sponsored by T-Systems

Project of the Year 2016 sponsored by QinetiQ

Programme of the Year 2016 sponsored by Program Framework

Project Professional of the Year 2016 sponsored by ATOS

Young Project Professional of the Year 2016

  • Joshua Macey - MOD, Defence Equipment & Support Organisation

The Mike Nichols Award for Inspiration sponsored by The Nichols Group

Social Project of the Year 2016 sponsored by Project Journal

Overseas Project of the Year 2016 sponsored by Ramboll

Sir Monty Finniston

  • Peder Berg

Academic awards


Geoffrey Trimble Award 2016 sponsored by BAE Systems

  • James McCaffery

Herbert Walton Award 2016 sponsored by BAE Systems

  •  Amgad Badewi - Kent Business School

Brian Willis Award 2016 sponsored by BAE Systems

  • Andrew Snook - Foreign & Commonwealth Office

APM Project Management Awards 2015 winners

-sponsored by T-Systems:

Project Management Company of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by 20|20 Business Insight)

Project of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by QinetiQ)

IT Project of the Year:
(Sponsored by: T-Systems)

Programme of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Program Framework)

Project Professional of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Atos)

Young Project Professional of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Doosan Babcock)

Shell HSSE (health, safety, security and environment) Award:
(Sponsored by Shell)

The Mike Nichols Award for Inspiration:
(Sponsored by The Nichols Group)

Social Project of the Year Award:
(Supported by: Project)

  • EFOD NW Grain for Gain Food Store - Engineers for Overseas Development

Overseas Project of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Ramboll)

Sir Monty Finniston Award 2015:

  • IPMA

Academic Awards:
(Sponsored by BAE Systems)

Geoffrey Trimble Award:

  • Sandra Eaton - Ministry of Defence

Herbert Walton Award:

  • Sanwara Gunasekera - Ulster University

Brian Willis Award:

  • Nicholas Dewey - Babcock International Group

The winners of the APM Project Management Awards 2014 - sponsored by T-Systems:

Project Management Company of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by 20|20 Business Insight)

Project of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by QinetiQ)

Programme of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Program Framework)

Project Professional of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Network Rail)

Young Project Professional of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Doosan Babcock)

Sir Monty Finniston Award:

  • Dr Lynn Crawford

President's Medal:

  • Miles Shepherd

Shell HSSE (health, safety, security and environment) Award:
(Sponsored by Shell)

Social Project of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Project magazine)

Overseas Project of the Year Award:

  • DFID’s Climate Resilient Infrastructure Development Facility (CRIDF) - Adam Smith International 

Academic Awards:
(Sponsored by BAE Systems)

Geoffrey Trimble Award:

  • Farooq Hakim – BT

Herbert Walton Award:

  • Sharon McClements – University of Ulster

Brian Willis Award:

  • Jane Slocombe – Transport for London

The winners of the APM Project Management Awards 2013:

Project Management Company of the Year
B&Q Plc

Project Professional of the Year
Simon Addyman - London Underground Limited

Programme of the Year (Sponsored by Program Framework)
W1 Programme - BBC

Project of the Year (Sponsored by QinetiQ)
The Radar Replacement Programme - NATS

Shell HSSE Award (Sponsored by Shell)
Pile Fuel Cladding Silo (PFCS) - Sellafield Ltd

Young Project Professional of the Year (Sponsored by QA)
Martin Monaghan - DHL Supply Chain

Social Project of the Year (Sponsored by Project magazine)
The Village School, A Special Educational Needs School - EC Harris LLP

BNFL Award (Sponsored by BNFL)
London Programme - Royal Mail

Sir Monty Finniston Award
Mike Nichols

Academic Awards (Sponsored by BAE Systems):

Geoffrey Trimble Award Shane Forth - AMEC

Herbert Walton Award Barbara Chomicka - EC Harris LLP

Brian Willis Award Allan Fox - Ministry of Defence

The winners of the APM Project Management Awards 2012:

Project of the Year (sponsored by Siemens)
Green Park Step Free Access – Transport for London

Programme of the Year (sponsored by Program Framework)
The Construction Programme for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games – Olympic Delivery Authority

Project Management Company of the Year
Arup

Project Manager of the Year (sponsored by Programme Recruitment)
Richard Walker – Network Rail

Young Project Manager of the Year (sponsored by QA Aikona)
Christian Irwin – Network Rail

Shell HSSE (Health, safety, security and environment) Award (sponsored by Shell)
Managing HSSE on Construction Projects in Emerging Markets – AstraZeneca Global Engineering

Community Project of the Year (sponsored by Project magazine)
Old Fire Station, Oxford – Allen Construction Consultancy 

Overseas Project of the Year
Al Wahda Master Development, Abu Dhabi – EC Harris International Ltd

The BNFL Award (sponsored by BNFL)
The Construction Programme for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games – Olympic Delivery Authority

Sir Monty Finniston Award
Sir John Armitt CBE

Academic awards (sponsored by BAE Systems)

Geoffrey Trimble Award
Carl Dutton – BT

Brian Willis
Sarah Scott – Atos

Special Recognition Award for the Learning Legacy left by the programmes of the London Olympics
Olympic Delivery Authority

Join APM

Sign up to the APM Newsletter.