Copy Code

Previous winners

APM Project Management Awards 2017 winners

Project professional Awards

  • Project Professional of the Year - Sponsored by Atos

Mark Geoghegan - Defence Equipment & Support View video

  • Young Project Professional of the Year - Sponsored by Defence Equipment and Support (Part of Ministry of Defence)

David Cross - Rolls-Royce plc. View video

Project and programme awards 

  • Project of the year - Sponsored by Hyde Park Solutions Ltd (HPS)​

Establishing the National Cyber Security Centre - NCSC (overall winner)

1. IT and Technology Project of the year

Wessex Integrated Programme Office Workbank App - Arup View video

2. Transformation project of the year

Establishing the National Cyber Security Centre - NCSC View video

3. Engineering, Construction and Infrastructure project of the year

Spire Manchester Hospital - Turner & Townsend View video

4. Specialists project of the year

Road/Rail Transfer Point (RRTP), Glen Douglas - WYG View video

  • Social Project of the Year - Sponsored by Provek Limited​

Community Action Nepal – Building Back Better - WYG

  • PMO of the Year - Sponsored by Wellingtone Project Management

Do less. Do it better. - The Open University View video

  • Programme of the Year - Sponsored by Program Framework​

Tackling Poverty in Renfrewshire - Renfrewshire Council View video

  • Overseas Project of the Year -Sponsored by Ramboll

South Korean Jangbogo III Project - Babcock Defence Systems Technology

Other award categories

  • Project Management Company of the Year

Royal Dutch Shell plc (Shell) View video

  • Project Management Consultancy of the Year

Pcubed (Program Planning Professionals Ltd) View video

  • Shell HSSE Award - Sponsored by Shell

Western Link HVDC Interconnector Project - Siemens Prysmian HVDC Western Link Consortium

  • The Mike Nichols Award for Inspiration – Project - Sponsored by The Nichols Group 

The Transformation of Malaysia’s Education System (Wave 1) - Khadijah Abdullah, Education Performance and Delivery Unit (PADU)

Academic awards

  • Herbert Walton Award

Karen Thompson - Bournemouth University

  • Geoffrey Trimble Award

Deborah Susan Hather - Cranfield University

  • Brian Willis Award

Grace Gerety - Lloyds Banking Group

Sir Monty Finniston award

Neil Couling CBE - Department for Work & Pensions

APM Project Management Awards 2016 winners

Project Management Company of the Year 2016

IT Project of the Year 2016 sponsored by T-Systems

Project of the Year 2016 sponsored by QinetiQ

Programme of the Year 2016 sponsored by Program Framework

Project Professional of the Year 2016 sponsored by ATOS

Young Project Professional of the Year 2016

  • Joshua Macey - MOD, Defence Equipment & Support Organisation

The Mike Nichols Award for Inspiration sponsored by The Nichols Group

Social Project of the Year 2016 sponsored by Project Journal

Overseas Project of the Year 2016 sponsored by Ramboll

Sir Monty Finniston

  • Peder Berg

Academic awards

Geoffrey Trimble Award 2016 sponsored by BAE Systems

  • James McCaffery

Herbert Walton Award 2016 sponsored by BAE Systems

  •  Amgad Badewi - Kent Business School

Brian Willis Award 2016 sponsored by BAE Systems

  • Andrew Snook - Foreign & Commonwealth Office

 

APM Project Management Awards 2015 winners

-sponsored by T-Systems:

Project Management Company of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by 20|20 Business Insight)

Project of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by QinetiQ)

IT Project of the Year:
(Sponsored by: T-Systems)

Programme of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Program Framework)

Project Professional of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Atos)

Young Project Professional of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Doosan Babcock)

Shell HSSE (health, safety, security and environment) Award:
(Sponsored by Shell)

The Mike Nichols Award for Inspiration:
(Sponsored by The Nichols Group)

Social Project of the Year Award:
(Supported by: Project)

  • EFOD NW Grain for Gain Food Store - Engineers for Overseas Development

Overseas Project of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Ramboll)

Sir Monty Finniston Award 2015:

  • IPMA

Academic Awards:
(Sponsored by BAE Systems)

Geoffrey Trimble Award:

  • Sandra Eaton - Ministry of Defence

Herbert Walton Award:

  • Sanwara Gunasekera - Ulster University

Brian Willis Award:

  • Nicholas Dewey - Babcock International Group

APM Project Management Awards 2014 winners

-sponsored by T-Systems:

Project Management Company of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by 20|20 Business Insight)

Project of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by QinetiQ)

Programme of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Program Framework)

Project Professional of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Network Rail)

Young Project Professional of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Doosan Babcock)

Sir Monty Finniston Award:

  • Dr Lynn Crawford

President's Medal:

  • Miles Shepherd

Shell HSSE (health, safety, security and environment) Award:
(Sponsored by Shell)

Social Project of the Year Award:
(Sponsored by Project magazine)

Overseas Project of the Year Award:

  • DFID’s Climate Resilient Infrastructure Development Facility (CRIDF) - Adam Smith International 

Academic Awards:
(Sponsored by BAE Systems)

Geoffrey Trimble Award:

  • Farooq Hakim – BT

Herbert Walton Award:

  • Sharon McClements – University of Ulster

Brian Willis Award:

  • Jane Slocombe – Transport for London

APM Project Management Awards winners 2013

Project Management Company of the Year
B&Q Plc

Project Professional of the Year
Simon Addyman - London Underground Limited

Programme of the Year (Sponsored by Program Framework)
W1 Programme - BBC

Project of the Year (Sponsored by QinetiQ)
The Radar Replacement Programme - NATS

Shell HSSE Award (Sponsored by Shell)
Pile Fuel Cladding Silo (PFCS) - Sellafield Ltd

Young Project Professional of the Year (Sponsored by QA)
Martin Monaghan - DHL Supply Chain

Social Project of the Year (Sponsored by Project magazine)
The Village School, A Special Educational Needs School - EC Harris LLP

BNFL Award (Sponsored by BNFL)
London Programme - Royal Mail

Sir Monty Finniston Award
Mike Nichols

Academic Awards (Sponsored by BAE Systems):

Geoffrey Trimble Award Shane Forth - AMEC

Herbert Walton Award Barbara Chomicka - EC Harris LLP

Brian Willis Award Allan Fox - Ministry of Defence

APM Project Management Awards winners 2012

Project of the Year (sponsored by Siemens)
Green Park Step Free Access – Transport for London

Programme of the Year (sponsored by Program Framework)
The Construction Programme for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games – Olympic Delivery Authority

Project Management Company of the Year
Arup

Project Manager of the Year (sponsored by Programme Recruitment)
Richard Walker – Network Rail

Young Project Manager of the Year (sponsored by QA Aikona)
Christian Irwin – Network Rail

Shell HSSE (Health, safety, security and environment) Award (sponsored by Shell)
Managing HSSE on Construction Projects in Emerging Markets – AstraZeneca Global Engineering

Community Project of the Year (sponsored by Project magazine)
Old Fire Station, Oxford – Allen Construction Consultancy 

Overseas Project of the Year
Al Wahda Master Development, Abu Dhabi – EC Harris International Ltd

The BNFL Award (sponsored by BNFL)
The Construction Programme for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games – Olympic Delivery Authority

Sir Monty Finniston Award
Sir John Armitt CBE

Academic awards (sponsored by BAE Systems)

Geoffrey Trimble Award
Carl Dutton – BT

Brian Willis
Sarah Scott – Atos

Special Recognition Award for the Learning Legacy left by the programmes of the London Olympics
Olympic Delivery Authority

Join APM

Sign up to the APM Newsletter.