APM PROJECT MANAGEMENT AWARDS 2020

Running annually for over 20 years, APM’s prestigious Project Management Awards ceremony, sponsored by RPC UK ltd, is returning this November and this time it’s gone virtual.

Projects from a broad range of sectors and countries will be recognised and celebrated for their incredible achievements over the past year in a very new and exciting way. For the first time ever the ceremony will be free to watch online to all across the globe, so dig out your black tie, grab a bottle of champagne and register to join us in celebrating the very best of the profession.

#APMawards

VIRTUAL AWARDS CEREMONY

A virtual ceremony that will be free to watch online to all. Please register your place.

Date: Monday 16 November
Time: 18:00 - 19:15 BST

Price: FREE

Register now

 

AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to our 2020 finalists, all carefully selected by our independent panel of elite judges. Each finalist has competed against entries from a vast number of sectors and countries, with an incredibly high calibre of entries received this year.

 

PROJECTS AND PROGRAMMES AWARDS: FINALISTS

View category descriptions

Technology Project of the Year Award

  • Heathrow Airport Ltd: Airport Resilience 
    Entered by Ben Hooper
  • KLCC Projeks Sdn Bhd: Parcel F Project @ Putrajaya Malaysia 
    Entered by Mohd Fasya Ramsah
  • NCSC: Active Cyber Defence 2018-21

 Transformation Project of the Year Award
 
Sponsored by QinetiQ

  • Allianz Insurance PLC: Allianz Motor Engineer Control System (MECS) Project 
    Entered by Susan Ferry
  • BAE Systems PLC: Transforming Secure Information Management Culture and Technology Globally 
    Entered by Rene Nibbelke
  • High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd: HS2 Improvement Programme (HIP) 
    Entered by Tiago Dias
  • Legal & General (LGI): New Ways of Working 
    Entered by Christine Garland

Engineering, Construction & Infrastructure Project of the Year Award

  • Balfour Beatty Rail: The Greater West Electrication Project (TGW) 
    Entered by Jasmine Ede
  • Defence Equipment and Support, MOD: The delivery of HMS Prince of Wales and completion of the QEC Programme 
    Entered by Laura Guppy
  • Severn Trent Water: Birmingham Resilience Programme 
    Entered by Hayley Gladstone
  • Sellafield Ltd: Alpha Remediation 
    Entered by Mark Williams

Social Project of the Year Award
Sponsored by CITI

  • Cayman Islands Government: Cayman Islands Field Hospital - Covid19 
    Entered by Graeme Jackson
  • Environment Agency: Radcliffe and Redvales Flood Risk Management Scheme 
    Entered by Emily Gibbon
  • Rolls-Royce PLC: VentilatorChallengeUK 
    Entered by Tracy Graylish, Greg Turner-Smart and Adam Jones-Bradburn
  • WSP: Daily Mile Tracks for Schools 
    Entered by Paul Chappell

Overall project of the year Awards (chosen from the winners of the four Project of the Year Awards)

  • Winner will be announced on the night 

Innovation in Projects Award 

  • Arup: Collaborative, Lean and Integrated Project Delivery of a World-class Innovation Centre 
    Entered by Stefan van Dijk
  • Gleeds: The Grange University Hospital 
    Entered by Simone Haisell
  • NFU Mutual: Claims ASCENT Programme 
    Entered by Alexandra Andrews
  • Rolls-Royce PLC: Test bed 80 
    Entered by Jacob Bould

Programme of the Year Award

  • Arup: Keyn Glas - Highways England Environmental Designated Funds
    Entered by Joe Reid 
  • HMRC: COVID-19 Programme 
    Entered by Jo Rowland
  • McAdam Design: NI Water Base Maintenance Wastewater Treatment Works PC15 Capital Programme Delivery
    Entered by Martin Murray
  • Sellafield Ltd: Beta/ Gamma Remediation Programme 
    Entered by Christopher Walton
  • UK Ministry of Defence/Ascent: The UK military flying training system (UKMFTS) route from concept and design to full course capability 2015-2020 
    Entered by Michelle Ostergaard

Mike Nichols Award for Inspiration
Sponsored by Nichols Group

  • Babcock: Ventilator Challenge UK (Zephyr Plus)
  • Christine McLean
  • Extraordinary Project Management
  • PM4NGOs

Highly commended - Gleeds: Construction Careers LIVE!

 

PROJECT PROFESSIONAL AWARDS: FINALISTS

View category descriptions

Project Professional of the Year Award

  • Ray Riley (Jacobs)
  • Sunday Okogie (Rolls-Royce PLC)
  • Theresa Sloan (Allianz Insurance PLC)
  • Wojciech Szewczak (Ramboll UK)

APM Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Winner announced on the night

Young Project Professional of the Year Award

  • Calum O’Keefe (Rolls-Royce PLC)
  • Emma Simpson (Highways England)
  • Joe Ramsbottom (Thales UK)
  • Stephan Perikleous (BAE Systems)

 

ORGANISATION & OTHER AWARDS: FINALISTS

View category descriptions

PMO of the Year Award

  • Government of Montserrat PMO 
    Entered by Martin Parlett
  • NFU Mutual PMO 
    Entered by Hannah Latham
  • United Utilities PMO 
    Entered by Gareth Mills

Shell Health, Safety, Security and Environment (HSSE) Award
Sponsored by Shell

  • ACT Group: Hamad International Airport Western Extension Doha Qatar 
    Entered by Geoffrey Conroy and Panos Theodoropoulos
  • Coalo: Social value programme 
    Entered by Sarah Gardner
  • Mott MacDonald and Jacobs Engineering: Defence Building Life Extension Project 
    Entered by Julia Barr
  • Sellafield Ltd: Project Delivery Directorate 
    Entered by John Taylor

Contribution to the Profession Award: Company

  • Rolls-Royce PLC: Pioneering PM 
    Entered by Leanne McCulloch
  • Royal Dutch Shell: Shell Project Academy Competence Development Framework 
    Entered by Guus Van Ekelenburg
  • WSP: Strengthening Project Leadership Programme
    Entered by Nick Hubbard

 Contribution to the Profession Award: Consultancy

  • MIGSO | PCUBED 
    Entered by Mark Sorrell
  • PA Consulting 
    Entered by Kalpesh Patel
  • Turner & Townsend
    Entered by Garry Murphy


SPONSORS

Sponsorship is a fantastic way to position your organisation as a supporter of the profession and to align to the values of APM. 

VIRTUAL AWARDS CEREMONY - MONDAY 16 NOVEMBER

Register now

Join APM

Sign up to the APM Newsletter.