Copy Code

APM Privacy Statement

We do our best to protect and respect your personal data.  This statement explains how we collect that data, why we use it and how we keep it safe. 

Who are we?

Association for Project Management (APM) is incorporated by Royal Charter (No. RC000890) and a registered charity (No. 1171112).  Our office is Ibis House, Summerley’s Road, Princes Risborough, HP27 9LE.  Tel: 0845 458 1944.  For general queries, contact info@apm.org.uk   For queries in relation to data protection, email dataprotection@apm.org.uk

How do we collect your information?

We obtain information about you when you make contact with us.  For example, when you register on our website, when you become a member, when you study for or take one of our qualifications, when you attend an event or conference. 

What types of information do we hold?

The information we collect might include your name, address, email address and phone numbers.  We will store information on the products and services you hold or have shown an interest in.  For example, if you are in one of our volunteer groups, your grade of membership, the events you have attended, your renewal dates, your membership applications and your communication preferences. 

If you pay us by direct debit we will store your account details securely.  We will record equal opportunities data you give us such as your age and ethnicity.  This is kept secure and only used to give statistics to help plan our services. 

Why do we collect your information?

We only use your information in accordance with the law.  This gives us various powers to use your data.  These are effectively the reasons for our processing and are:

  • To perform or take steps to enter a contract with you.
  • For the purposes of our legitimate interests.  This includes being able to send you marketing.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation. 
  • If you consent for us to do so.

Collecting and using your data will mean we are able to manage your membership, process any orders or requests you have and to provide you with relevant and topical information relating to your interests.  For example, changes to our services.  It will enable us to ask for your views on our services and matters relating to the profession. 

Data protection applies to personal data held about individuals.  It does not always cover ‘business to business’ contacts or information.  However, we will also do our best to secure and protect the contact details of our corporate contacts. 

Who has access to your information?

Staff of APM will have controlled access to your information to enable us to provide you with services.  Volunteers of APM will not receive access to your personal information without your consent or, very occasionally, in defined circumstances under the direct supervision of APM staff. 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.  We will not share your information with third parties for them to market to you.  We may pass your information to our third party service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations to provide services on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Customers wishing to access the benefits associated with being employed by a corporate partner can do so on agreeing that their name and their access to those benefits is shared with that corporate partner. 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether and how you wish to receive information from us.  You will be asked to make your preferences clear when we collect your information.  For most users, this will be when they register online.  Your preferences can be updated at any point here. You may also choose to tell us which subjects most interest you and this can be used to tailor your online experience and in communications to you.  The accuracy of your information is important to us.  Please do regularly check and update your information in your account settings.

You have various legal rights over your information which we will always respect.  Further detail is available from the Information Commissioner.  www.ico.org.uk

How do we protect your data?

We take several steps to protect your data.  This includes robust IT security.  APM has passed the Government’s Cyber Essentials accreditation scheme.   All staff receive data protection training and our premises are secured.  We have contracts with providers requiring them to protect your information.  If we transfer your data outside of the EU we will ensure that extra checks are in place. 

Use of 'cookies' and automated decision making

Like most websites, APM uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies make it possible for your browser to remember your setting and preferences.  Cookies also collect statistical data about your browsing and do not identify you as an individual.  This helps us to improve our website and deliver a more personalised service for you.  We also use cookies to provide tailored advertising to you on other websites.  We do not pass on your personal details to others in this way.  It is possible to switch off cookies in your browser preferences. 

We do not have systems that use your information for automated decision making. 

IP addresses

An internet protocol (IP) address can allow us to track which organisations visit our webpages.  We may use software to plan our services and provide information on what topics specific organisations may be interested in.  We will not match IP addresses to an individual. 

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to websites run by other organisations. This statement applies only to our site and we are not responsible for the policies and practices of other sites.

16 or Under?

We particularly wish to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide us with personal information.

Review of this statement

We keep this statement under review as part of our overall Data Protection Policy. It was last updated in March 2018.

You have a choice about whether and how you wish to receive information from us.  You will be asked to make your preferences clear when we collect your information.  For most users, this will be when they register online.  Your preferences can be updated at any point here.

The accuracy of your information is important to us.  Please do regularly check and update your information in your account settings.

We do not use your information for automated profiling.  However, you may choose to tell us which subjects most interest you and this can be used to tailor your online experience and in communications to you.  These topics can be selected here.

You have various legal rights over your information which we will always respect.  Further detail is available from the Information Commissioner.  www.ico.org.uk

Posted in Website
Join APM

Sign up to the APM Newsletter.