Scotland branch committee election 2018/19 results

Save for later

Favourite

The  Scotland branch committee held their Annual General Meeting and committee election during their evening event, held at the Holiday Inn Glasgow City Centre Theatreland, 161 W Nile St, Glasgow G1 2RL on Thursday 5 July 2018.

The following committee nominees put themselves forward for election, and were voted onto the Scotland branch unanimously by the APM individual members present.

APM Scotland branch Annual General Meeting 2018/19 committee results:

Existing members:

      • Matt Bruce-Kingsmill
      • Erin Slater
      • Gavin Gilchrist
      • Ayo Alagbe
      • Sunchana Johnston
      • Garry Murphy
      • Stephen O'Brien
      • Jakaria Rahman
      • Varghese Mathew
      • Grep Philp
      • Alan Glennie
      • Barry Nicol
      • Shirley Conway
      • Martin Robertson
      • Stephen Lindsay
      • Munther Mahsoub
      • Alastair Laird
      • Neil Harkin

 New members:

      • Jan Adams
      • David Fogerty
      • Michael Lynch
      • Stacey McQueenie
      • Louise Benwell
      • Alan Harper
      • Yvonne McBain 

Following the AGM election, at the first committee meeting for the 2018/19 period the committee will elect the roles of Chair, Secretary and Treasurer.

Those on the current committee who do not stand for re-election, or are not voted on by the APM membership, will continue in role and on the committee until Friday 31 August 2018 at 23:59hours for the handover and shadowing window.

Not restanding current committee members:

      • Gavin Gilchrist
      • Stephen O'Brien
      • Barry Nicol
      • Martin Robertson
      • Alastair Laird

The new committee of voted on members for 2018/19, including those elected to the role of Chair, Secretary and Treasurer will formally begin their roles from Saturday 1 September 2018.  

Following the AGM election, the first committee meeting for the 2018/19 period was held at the Holiday Inn Glasgow City Centre Theatreland, 161 W Nile St, Glasgow G1 2RL on Thursday 5 July 2018 directly after the committee election.  The committee  elected Matt Bruce-Kingsmill for Chair, Erin Slater for Secretary, and Greg Philp for Treasurer, to the officer posts.

 

 

 

Posted by Catherine Bendell on 6th Jul 2018
Comments on this site are moderated. Please allow up to 24 hours for your comment to be published on this site. Thank you for adding your comment.
{{comments.length}}CommentComments
{{item.AuthorName}}

{{item.AuthorName}} {{item.AuthorName}} says on {{item.DateFormattedString}}:

Join APM

Sign up to the APM Newsletter.